gawad pasado 2019

Listed: Gawad Pasado 2019 Winners

The 21st Gawad PASADO (Pampelikulang Samahan ng mga Dalubguro) has awarded this year’s winners last May 18, 2019 at the Tanghalang Herbert Bautista, Quezon City Polytechnic University, Quezon City.

PASADO is an organization of public and private master teachers who advocate the use of film as an effective tool for teaching. The organization chooses the Gawad PASADO awardees through an “academe-based” scoring method, similar to how honors are awarded during college graduation. This means that there could be several winners in a category, as long as the points garnered by the nominees are within the winning score range. For example, if there are two nominees who score within the winning range, both of them become winners. See the full list of winners below.

|| Related: List of Film Festivals in the Philippines

Gawad Pasado 2019 Winners

Best Picture (Pinaka-Pasadong Pelikula):

Winners:

  • Rainbow’s Sunset (Joel Lamangan)
  • Kasal (Ruel S. Bayani)
  • Bomba (Ralston G. Jover)
  • Aria (Carlo Catu)
  • Kuya Wes (James Mayo)

Other Nominees:

  • Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral (Jerrold Tarog)
  • School Service (Louie Ignacio)
  • The Hows of Us (Cathy Garcia-Molina)
  • ML (Benedict Mique)
  • Spoken Words (Ronald Abad and John Garcia)

Best Actor (Pinaka-Pasadong Aktor):

Winners:

  • Allen Dizon (Bomba)
  • Paulo Avelino (Kasal)
  • Ogie Alcasid (Kuya Wes)
  • Eddie Garcia (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Other Nominees:

  • Daniel Padilla (The Hows Of Us)
  • Paulo Avelino (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Gerald Anderson (My Perfect You)

Best Actress (Pinaka-Pasadong Aktres):

Winners:

  • Gloria Romero (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Ai-Ai Delas Alas (School Service)
  • Bea Alonzo (Kasal)

Other Nominees:

  • Kathryn Bernardo (The Hows Of Us)
  • Ina Raymundo (Kuya Wes)
  • Liya Sarmiento (Aria)

Best Supporting Actor (Pinaka-Pasadong Katuwang Na Aktor):

Winners:

  • Tony Mabesa (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Joel Lamangan (School Service)
  • Ricky Davao (Kasal)

Other Nominees:

  • Derek Ramsay (Kasal)
  • Tirso Cruz III (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Best Supporting Actress (Pinaka-Pasadong Katuwang Na Aktres):

Winners:

  • Aiko Melendez (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Sunshine Dizon (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Angelie Nichole Sanoy (Bomba)

Other Nominees:

  • Cris Villonco (Kasal)
  • Therese Malvar (School Service)

Best Screenplay (Pinaka-Pasadong Dulang Pampelikula):

Winner:

  • Enrique Ramos (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Other Nominees:

  • Robby Tantingco and Carlo Enciso Catu (Aria)
  • Ralston Jover (Bomba)
  • Rona Jean Sales (School Service)
  • Cathy Garcia-Molina, Gillian Ebreo, and Carmi Raymundo (The Hows Of Us)
  • Denise O’Hara and Heber O’Hara (Kuya Wes)

Best Cinematography (Pinaka-Pasadong Sinematograpiya):

Winner:

  • Mycko David (Kasal)

Other Nominees:

  • Pong Ignacio (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Noel Teehankee (The Hows Of Us)
  • Rain Yamson (School Service)
  • Anne Monzon (ML)

Best Editing (Pinaka-Pasadong Editing):

Winner:

  • Marya Ignacio (The Hows Of Us)

Other Nominees:

  • Marya Ignacio (Kasal and My Perfect You)
  • Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Mai Calapardo (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Best Story (Pinaka-Pasadong Istorya):

Winners:

  • Cathy Garcia-Molina (Kasal and The Hows Of Us)
  • Ralston Jover and Dennis Evangelista (Bomba)
  • Louie Ignacio (School Service)
  • Ferdinand Lapuz, Joel Lamangan, Enrique Ramos (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Best Musical Score (Pinaka-Pasadong Musika):

Winner:

  • Emerzon Texon (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Other Nominees:

  • Jessie Lasaten (The Hows Of Us)
  • Erwin Fajardo (Kuya Wes)
  • Jake Abella (Aria)
  • Cesar Francis Concio (Kasal)
  • Rodel Girard Formaran (Spoken Words)

Best Production Design (Pinaka-Pasadong Disenyong Pamproduksiyon):

Winners:

  • Kyle Jumayne (Aria) and Jay Custodio (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Other Nominees:

  • Roy Lachica (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Winston Acuyong (Kasal)
  • Norico Santos (The Hows Of Us)
  • Mark Sabas (ML)

Best Sound (Pinaka-Pasadong Tunog):

Winner:

  • Albert Michael Idioma (Bomba)

Other Nominees:

  • Albert Michael Idioma (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral and School Service)
  • Gilbert Obispo and Immanuel Verona (Aria)
  • Allen Roy Santos and Ericson Jordan (Kasal)
  • Aian Caro, Lamberto Casas Jr., and Albert Michael Idioma (ML)

Gawad PASADO 2019 Special Awards Winners:

  • Dangal ng PASADO Lifetime Achievement Award: Ronaldo Valdez (Los Bastardos)
  • PinakaPASADOng Guro:Frank Rivera
  • PinakaPASADOng Likha bata (Child Actor): Kenken Nuyad
  • PinakaPASADOng Dangal ng Kabataan: McCoy De Leon and Maymay Entrata
  • PinakaPASADOng Lingkod-Bayan: Mayor Herbert Bautista
  • PinakaPASADOng Mamamahayag sa Larangan ng Kamalayang Pilipino (Radyo at Telebisyon): Arnold Clavio
  • PinakaPASADOng Pelikula sa Paggamit ng Wika at Pagpapahalaga sa Kultura: Aria
  • PinakaPASADOng Pelikula sa Pagkakapantay-pantay ng Kasarian: Rainbow Sunset
  • PinakaPASADOng Programa sa Telebisyon (Teleserye): Kadenang Ginto
  • PinakaPASADOng Aktor sa Telebisyon: Albert Martinez
  • PinakaPASADOng Aktres sa Telebisyon: Beauty Gonzales
  • GAWAD PASADOng Pagkilala: Quezon City Polytechnic University
Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed Instagram Feed