Image credits to 9gag

Nope, still nothing for Leo. For the rest of the Oscars 2014 nominations and winners, check out the list below:

Best picture 
NOMINEES:
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
WINNER: “12 Years a Slave”

Actor in a leading role 
NOMINEES:
Christian Bale – “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club”
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actor in a supporting role 
NOMINEES:
Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender – “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club”
WINNER: Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actress in a leading role 
NOMINEES:
Amy Adams – “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”
Judi Dench – “Philomena”
Meryl Streep – “August: Osage County”
WINNER: Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine”

Actress in a supporting role 
NOMINEES:
Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County”
June Squibb – “Nebraska”
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years a Slave”

Directing 
NOMINEES:
Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity”
Steve McQueen – “12 Years a Slave”
Alexander Payne – “Nebraska”
David O. Russell – “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity”

Writing (adapted screenplay)” 
NOMINEES:
“12 Years A Slave” – John Ridley
“Before Midnight” – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter
WINNER: “12 Years A Slave” – John Ridley

Writing (original screenplay) 
NOMINEES:
“American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
“Her” – Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” – Bob Nelson
WINNER: “Her” – Spike Jonze

Animated feature film 
NOMINEES:
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”
WINNER: “Frozen”

Documentary (feature) 
NOMINEES:
“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”
“20 Feet From Stardom”
WINNER: “20 Feet From Stardom

Music (original song) 
NOMINEES:
“Happy” – “Despicable Me 2” – Pharrell Williams
“Let it Go” – “Frozen” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Ordinary Love” – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” – U2, lyrics by Paul Hewson, aka Bono
“The Moon Song” – “Her” – music by Karen O, lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze
WINNER: “Let it Go” – “Frozen” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Music (original score) 
NOMINEES:
“The Book Thief” – John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” – William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” – Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” – Thomas Newman
WINNER: “Gravity” Steven Price

Visual effects
NOMINEES:

“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”
WINNER: “Gravity”

Cinematography
NOMINEES:

“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”
WINNER: “Gravity”

Costume design
NOMINEES:
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Invisible Woman”
WINNER: “The Great Gatsby”

Makeup and hairstyling 
NOMINEES:
Dallas Buyers Club”
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”
WINNER: “Dallas Buyers Club

Film editing 
NOMINEES:
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
WINNER: “Gravity”

Documentary (short subject) 
NOMINEES:
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”
WINNER: “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”

Foreign language film
NOMINEES:
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” – Belgium
“The Great Beauty” – Italy
“The Hunt” – Denmark
“The Missing Picture” – Cambodia
“Omar” – Palestine
WINNER: “The Great Beauty” – Italy

Short film (live action) 
NOMINEES:
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
“Helium”
“Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
“The Voorman Problem”
WINNER: “Helium”

Short film (animated) 
NOMINEES:
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Mr. Hublot”
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”
WINNER: “Mr. Hublot”

Production design 
NOMINEES:
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Gravity”
“The Great Gatsby”
“Her”
WINNER: “The Great Gatsby”



Sound editing
NOMINEES:

“All Is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Lone Survivor”
WINNER: “Gravity”

Sound mixing
NOMINEES:

Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Lone Survivor”
WINNER: “Gravity”

Source: http://edition.cnn.com/2014/03/02/showbiz/oscars-2014-winners-list/

post signature

Geoffrey Ledesma

No more articles